About Us

Parliamentary Vice-Minister of the Environment

photo:Ichiro KANKE

Ichiro KANKE

Parliamentary Vice-Minister of the Environment, Japan

Date of Birth:
May 20, 1955
Place of Birth:
Fukushima, Japan
Political Party:
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Constituency:
Gunma Fukushima 4, Elected three times

Education

1980
Graduated from Waseda University (Bachelor of Social Sciences)

Career

1991
Member, Aizuwakamatsu City Council
1995
Member, Fukushima Prefectural Assembly
1999
Aizuwakamatsu City Mayor
2011
Chairperson, Fukushima Prefecture 4th Electoral District Branch, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP), the House of Representatives (HOR)
2012
Elected to the HOR for the first time (46th Election)
2013
Director, Committee on Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications Administration
Deputy Director, Land, Infrastructure and Transport Division, LDP
2014
Elected to the HOR (47th Election)
2017
Elected to the HOR (48th Election)
December 27, 2012~January 22, 2013
January 25, 2013~November 21, 2014
December 25, 2014~December 24, 2015
September 23, 2016~October 4, 2018
 Member, Committee on Judicial Affairs, HOR
December 25, 2014~January 25, 2015
December 8, 2017~
 Director, Special Committee on Reconstruction after Great East Japan Earthquake, HOR
September 27, 2016
 Deputy Chairperson, Committee on Organizations Involved with Land Development and Construction, LDP
September 26, 2016
 Manager, Research Commission for the Establishment of a Tourism Oriented Nation, LDP
September 5, 2017
 Deputy Director, Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications Division, LDP
September, 2017
 Deputy Chief Secretary, Headquarters for Accelerating Reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake, LDP

Hobby

Karaoke, Collecting stamps

Family

Wife, three sons

photo:Takaaki KATSUMATA

Takaaki KATSUMATA

Parliamentary Vice-Minister of the Environment, Japan

Date of Birth:
April 7, 1976
Place of Birth:
Shizuoka, Japan
Political Party:
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Constituency:
Tokai Proportional, Elected three times

Education

1999
Graduated from Gakushuin University (Bachelor of Economics)
2007
Graduated from Keio Business School, the Graduate School of Business Administration, Keio University (Master of Business Administration)

Career

2000
Entered a local bank
2010
Resigned from a local bank
2011
Chairperson, Shizuoka Prefecture 6th Electoral District Branch, Liberal Democratic Party, the House of Representatives (HOR)
2012
Elected to the HOR for the first time (46th Election)
Member, Committee on Economy, Trade and Industry, HOR
Member, Committee on Cabinet, HOR
2014
Elected to the HOR for the second time (47th Election)
Director, Special Committee on Consumer Affairs, HOR
Member, Committee on Financial Affairs, HOR
Member, Special Committee for Regional Revitalization, HOR
Acting Director, Environment Division, LDP
Manager, Research Committee for the Promotion of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) and Highways, LDP
Policy Member, Parliamentary Association for the Promotion of Integrative Medicine, LDP
2017
Elected to the HOR for the third time (48th Election)
Deputy Director, Fisheries Division, LDP

Hobby

Reading (favorite writers are Haruki Murakami and Ryotaro Shiba), Surfing (shortboard), Snowboarding, Futsal, Golf, Ground Golf

Family

Parents, Wife, two sons and one daughter

Favorite word

Do your best and leave the rest to Providence.
Page top